CA Privacy Notice

Your privacy matters to us
Amy
Head of Customer Experience

Amy

Head of Customer Experience

My name is Amy, the 24/7 Head of Customer Service Experience. I try help customers solve problems before creating a support ticket on the Think Advanced website.

Privacy Policy for California Residents

Amy
Head of Customer Experience

Amy

Head of Customer Experience

My name is Amy, the 24/7 Head of Customer Service Experience. I try help customers solve problems before creating a support ticket on the Think Advanced website.

Learn more about our courses

Learn more about our courses and other professional content

Amy
Head of Customer Experience

Amy

Head of Customer Experience

My name is Amy, the 24/7 Head of Customer Service Experience. I try help customers solve problems before creating a support ticket on the Think Advanced website.

Learn More

Table of Contents

  1. Welcome to https://www.thinkadvanced.com (‘Website’). The Website provides business and IT-related news, articles and videos, ebooks, downloadable content and online training materials.
  2. The Website is operated by ThinkAdvanced (ABN 65 352 075 656). Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by ThinkAdvanced. Please read these terms and conditions (‘Terms’) carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately.
  3. ThinkAdvanced reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When ThinkAdvanced updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.

This California Residents Privacy Notice supplements the Think Advanced Privacy Policy information. It applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California (“consumers” or “you”). Think Advanced has adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. 

The CCPA came into effect on January 1, 2020, and allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information provide consumers with access in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable form. To provide the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting that information, and the business or commercial purposes for collecting that information. Under certain conditions, California residents have the right to request the deletion of information. We will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services if you choose to exercise your rights in accordance with California law, unless those differences are related to your informatio.

Think Advanced gathers personally identifiable information from its members and other customers. With a few exceptions, this information is typically found on a business card: first and last name, email address, and phone number. This information is used to provide services to members and customers, such as membership services, blog content, certification, training, and downloadable content for personal use. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third-party SAAS and application providers who help Think Advanced deliver services.

Please refer to our privacy policy to read more about how we collect and process your data.

  1. The Think Advanced website, like most others, automatically collects and stores certain information in log files. Internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about the Think Advanced website, including a history of the pages you view, may be included in the information. This information is used to help us design our site to better meet the needs of our users. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose server problems, administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that helps us identify visitor preferences.
  2. Think Advanced has a legitimate interest in learning about how its members, customers, and potential customers interact with its website. This enables Think Advanced to provide more relevant services, communicate value to our sponsors and corporate members, and provide appropriate staffing to meet the needs of our members and customers.
  3. To understand more on how we use cookies and tracking please refer to our privacy and cookies policy page.
  1. Your membership or profile account stores information about your Think Advanced purchases, courses, and certification status. Think Advanced stores the personal information it collects from you in one or more databases hosted by Think Advanced and third parties in the United States, Australia, and the European Union. Other than cloud storage and retrieval, these third parties do not use or have access to your personal information. Think Advanced occasionally uses third-party applications and services to mail information to you, such as ebooks you may have purchased or material from an online course or blog.
  2. We do not disclose your personal information to non-Think Advanced individuals or businesses for their own use unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) it is in connection with the Think Advanced-hosted and Think Advanced co-sponsored conferences described above; or (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property, or reputation; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors, or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to respond to emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to people with legal authority to act on your behalf; and (7) via the Think Advanced Member Directory, we may also collect aggregated data about our members and Site visitors and disclose the aggregated (but not personally identifiable) results to our partners, service providers, advertisers, and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.
  3. The Think Advanced website integrates with social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or share information from the Think Advanced website using one of these services, you should read the privacy policies of that service or platform. If you have a social media account, the interfaces may allow the social media site to link your site visit to your personal data.
  4. For more information please refer to our privacy and cookies policy page.

Think Advanced’s headquarters are in Melbourne, Australia. We will process the information we collect about you in Australia. By using Think Advanced services, you consent to the processing of your personal information in Australia. Think Advanced ensures compliance with the various data protection laws of the countries where its customers and subscribers reside. Think Advanced ensures that it complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS), as well as any other Australian data privacy legislation. Think Advanced is also GDPR compliant, based on the European Data Protection Board’s guidance.

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through the use of this website. We constantly update and test our security technology. We limit access to your personal data to employees who need that information to provide you with benefits or services. Furthermore, we educate our employees on the importance of confidentiality and the privacy and security of your data. We commit to enforcing our employees’ privacy responsibilities through appropriate disciplinary measures.

You have the right to request that Think Advanced disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: 

 

  1. Right to Request Access to Specific Information and Data Portability
  • The types of Personal Information we gathered about you.
  • The sources of the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The business reason for collecting that Personal Information.
  • Third-party categories with whom we share Personal Information.
  • The specific Personal Information we gathered about you (also called a data portability request).
  • See our privacy and cookie policy page for more details.
  1. Right to Deletion Request
  • See our privacy and cookie policy page for more details.
  1. Right to Opt-Out and Opt-In of Sale of Personal Information 
  • We will not sell your information. That is our guarantee. 
  1. Right to Non-Discrimination
  • We will not penalise you for exercising any of your CCPA rights as outlined in this policy. This includes, but is not limited to, refusing to provide you with goods or services, charging you different prices for similar services, or providing a lower level or quality of service.
  • However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA from time to time, which may result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we provide will be reasonably related to the value of your Personal Information. Participation in a financial incentive programme necessitates your prior opt-in consent, which you have the right to revoke at any time.

To exercise the above-mentioned access, data portability, deletion, and opt-out/opt-in rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

  1. We make every effort to respond to a verified consumer request within one month of receipt. If we need more time (up to an additional forty-five (45) days), we will notify you in writing of the reason and the extension period.
    Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request. If applicable, we will explain why we are unable to comply with a request in our response. For data portability requests, we will provide your Personal Information in a format that is easily usable and should allow you to transfer the information from one entity to another without difficulty.
  2. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to a valid consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or clearly unfounded. If we determine that the request requires a fee, we will explain why and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. In these circumstances, we could also refuse to comply with your request.
  3. Please read our privacy and cookies policy for additional information.
  1. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section 1798.83) allows California residents who use our Website to request certain information about our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Please use our Data Subject Access Request portal to make such a request.
  2. However, Think Advanced does not provide information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Think Advanced reserves the right, at our discretion and at any time, to modify this policy and any of its other privacy and cookie policies. When we make changes to any of our policies, we will update the notice on the Website. Your continued use of our Website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of those changes. ‌

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Think Advanced collects and uses your information as described in this CCPA privacy policy and the privacy and cookies policy, your choices and rights in relation to such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please contact us via our Data Subject Access Request portal.

Amy
Head of Customer Experience

Amy

Head of Customer Experience

My name is Amy, the 24/7 Head of Customer Service Experience. I try help customers solve problems before creating a support ticket on the Think Advanced website.

Amy
Head of Customer Experience

Amy

Head of Customer Experience

My name is Amy, the 24/7 Head of Customer Service Experience. I try help customers solve problems before creating a support ticket on the Think Advanced website.

Skip to content